Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Acacia rugata

Botanical Name: Acacia rugata

Common Name: Shikakai

Family: Fabaceae

Parts Used: Leaves, Bark and Fruit pods

Description: Shikakai a is a small shrub-like tree which grows in India. Its pod-like fruit is collected, dried and then ground into a fine powder.

Active Compounds: Lupeol, Spinasterol, Acacic acid, lactone, Natural sugar glucose, arabinose and rhamnose.It also contains hexacosanol, spinasterone, oxalic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, succinic acid, ascorbic acid, the alkaloids calyctomine and nicotine.

Medicinal Properties: Provides New Life to Hair Strands strengthens Hair Roots increases Bounciness and Silkiness of Hair clears Dandruff

Uses: To cleanse hair, for promoting hair growth, preventing dandruff, strengthening the hair from its roots