Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Cinnamomum tamala (Bark & Leaves)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum tamala (Bark & Leaves)

Common Name: Tejpaat, Taaji, Sisi

English Name: Indian cassia lignea, Indian cassia

Parts Used: Bark, Leaves

Habit and Habitat: Himalaya (Kashmir to Bhutan), NE India

Description: Moderate-sized tree, Leaves 10-17 cm long, glabrous, opposite, ovate-oblong, 3 nerved. Flowers small, 1-sexual and perianth 6 mm.

Medicinal Properties: Bark and Leaves aromatic, astringent, stimulant, carminative, useful for checking nausea and vomiting. It is also used to control diarrhoea and colic pain, hyperptyalism, opthalmia, proctitis, proctalgia, hepatopathy and splenopathy

Uses: Used as spices in Food. 

Resource: "A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal" by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October' 2006).