Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Tribulus terrestris

Botanical Name: Tribulus terrestris


Common Name: Gokharu


Family: Zygophyllaceae


Parts Used: seeds


Description: It is a taprooted herbaceous perennial plant that grows as a summer annual in colder climates. The stems radiate from the crown to a diameter of about 10 cm to over 1 m, often branching. They are usually prostrate, forming flat patches, though they may grow more upwards in shade or among taller plants. 


Active Compounds: saponins (protodioscin, furostanol), glycosides, flavonoids, alkaloids, resins, tannins, sugars, sterols, essential oils, terrestrinins a and b, protodioscin


Medicinal Properties: Tribulus is used for kidney problems, including kidney stones, painful urination, a kidney disorder called Bright’s disease, and as a “water pill” (diuretic) to increase urination; for skin disorders, including eczema (atopic dermatitis), psoriasis, andscabies; for male sexual problems, including erectile dysfunction (ED), involuntary release of semen without orgasm (spermatorrhea), and to increase sexual desire; for heart and circulatory system problems, including chest pain, high blood pressure,high cholesterol, and “tired blood” (anemia); for problems with digestion, including colic, intestinal gas (flatulence), constipation, and to expel intestinal parasitic worms; for pain and swelling (inflammation) of the tissue lining the mouth (stomatitis) andsore throat; and for cancer, especially nose tumors.


Uses: Tribulus terrestris is contraindicated for people who suffer from stomach inflammation, ulcers, serious digestion or liver disorders.