Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Terminalia chebula

Botanical Name: Terminalia chebula


Common Name: Harro


Family: Combretaceae


Parts Used: Fruit, Bark and Root


Description: It grows around 98 feet (30 meters) in height. The trunk is dark grayish brown in color growing approximately 1 meter in diameter. Terminalia chebula has oval shaped alternate to sub-opposite leaves growing from 2.8 inches to 3.1 inches (7 cm to 8 cm) in length and 1.8 inches to 3.9 inches (4.5 cm to 10 cm) in breadth. The soft and shiny leaves are covered in silver hairs. These leaves have 0.39 inches to 1.2 inches (1 to 3 cm) long petioles. This tree has small white or pale yellow flowers with a strong and unpleasant aroma.


Active Compounds: Anthraquinone Glycoside, Chebulinic Acid, Chebulagic Acid, Tannic Acid, Terchebin, Tetrachebulin, Arachidic, Bhenic, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Chebulin.


Medicinal Properties
: Antimicrobial, Antifungal, Antibacetrial, Antistress, Antispasmodic, Hypotensive, Indurance Promoting Activity, Hypolipidaemic, Anthelmintic, Purgative
 

Uses: Gastrointestinal ailments, enlargement of liver-spleen, tumors, piles, colitis and worms.