Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Terminalia belerica

Botanical Name: Terminalia belerica


Common Name: Barro


Family: Combretaceae


Parts Used: Fruit


Description: Beleric is a large deciduous tree found throughout India, in areas up to an altitude of 1,000 meters. The tree takes a height of 30 meters, while the bark is brownish grey in color. The alternate, broadly elliptic leaves are clustered towards the end of the branches. They are 10 to 12 cm in length and 7 to 14 cm in breadth. The simple, solitary flowers are in auxiliary spikes, with offensive odor. They blossom in the month of May. The fruits are ovoid grey drupes and the kernels are sweet, but narcotic.


Active Compounds: Gallic acid, ellagic acid, chebulagic acid, galloyl glucose, fatty acid, protein, oxalic acid, tannin, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, galactose, glucose, ethyl gallate.


Medicinal Properties: used for high cholesterol and digestive disorders, including both diarrhea and constipation, and indigestion. They have also been used for HIV infection. 


Uses:  It proves beneficial for hair, throat and eyes.