Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Pistacia integerrima

Botanical Name: Pistacia Integerrima


Common Name: Kakarsingi, Kakrasringi


Family
:  Anacardiaceae


Parts Used: Flower


Description: Pistacia integerrima is a multi-branched, single stemmed, deciduous tree, up to 25 m tall. The tree has low/dense crown base and roots deeply. Leaves large, up to 25 cm long, pinnate (frequently paripinnate) leaves bearing 2-6 pairs of lanceolate, long leaflets. The terminal leaflet is much smaller than the lateral ones or even reduced to a mucro. Inflorescence red. The fruits are globular, apiculate, 5-6 mm in diameter, purplish or blue at maturity and with a bony endocarp. 


Active Compounds: Resin, Pistacienoicacids, Tetracyclictriterpenes, Camphene, Luteolin, Pistacin, Pistacinin, Amino acids,Dihydromalvalic acids, Sterols, Tannins

 

Medicinal Properties: Expectorant, Carminative, Antispasmodic, Irritant, Antibacterial, Antiprotozoal, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory,Antiallergic, Oestrogenic, Antimicrobial, Antifungal, Anthlmintic, Antigiardial

 

Uses: Analgesic , Blood-purifier, Respiratory problems, Uterus associated diseases, Anti-pyretic