Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Paris polyphylla

Botanical Name: Paris polyphylla


Common Name: Satuwaa


English Name: Ginseng


Parts Used: Roots, rhizome


Habit and Habitat
: Himalaya (Uttar Pradesh to Bhutan). NE India, China

 

Description: Glabrous herb, leaves 4-9, shortly stalked, lanceolate, 7.5-15 cm long, pointed, petioled. Flowers stalked, in the centre yellow-green perianth.

 

Uses: Rhizome acts as depressant on carotid pressure, myocardium and respiratory movements. It produces vasoconstriction in kidney, but vasodilation in spleen and limbs ad stimulates isolated intestines.Rhizome is anthelmintic and its powder is used as tonic.

References: A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October' 2006)