Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Otochillus porrectus

Botanical Name: Otochillus porrectus


Common Name: Jiwanti


Family: Asclpiadaceae 


Parts Used: leaf, root, whole plant


Description: According to Ayurveda, it is a tonic given for weak debility and such similar conditions. Commonly given for those suffering from weak debility or a lack of energy. Gives general strength to the body. A cooling, mucilaginous, demulcent with light strengthening and tonic properties traditionally used in the treatment of seminal discharges and snake bite.


Active Compounds: Stigmasterol is an active constituent of Jivanti. Stigmasterol showed lactogenic properties as assessed on protein and glycogen contents of mammary glands, photomicrographic and secretory rating of lactating mammary glands.It produced a significant galactopoietic response without any changes in the composition of milk or blood.


Medicinal Properties: It is cold, sweet, aphrodisiac, rejuvenative and easy of digestion. According to Ayurveda, it is a tonic given for weak debility and such similar conditions.
 

Uses: Commonly given for those suffering from weak debility or a lack of energy.Gives general strength to the body. It promotes health and vigour, improves voice, alleviates the three dosas vata, pitta and kapha and cures eye diseases, hematemesis, emaciation, cough, dyspnoea, fever and burning sensation.