Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Lycopodium clavatum

Botanical Name: Lycopodium clavatum


Common Name: Lycopodium powder, Clubmoss


Family: Lycopodiaceae


Parts Used: Spores


Description: Clubmoss is a low-growing, creeping, evergreen plant. It has dense spirals of bright, yellow-green leaves and a 1 meter long stem that sprawls on the ground. Spores are produced in two to three cylindrical cones. They are collected in July and August.


Active Compounds
: Alkaloids, flavenoids, polyphenols, triterpenes.

 
Medicinal Properties: Traditionally Clubmoss was used in treatments of kidney stones, urinary tract infections and digestive aliments. Today, the plant is considered to be an antispasmodic, diuretic and sedative. Also, it reduces gastric inflammations, eases digestion and helps in treatments of chronic kidney disorders. Its spores, dusted into powder and applied on the skin could ease skin irritation and itching. Clubmoss is used in homeopathy for treatments of aneurisms, constipation, chronic lung and bronchial disorders, fevers. 


Uses: Lycopodium clavatum is used to make Lycopodium Powder, which has a wide range of uses including an explosive used by the film industry.