Back To Top
NepaliEnglish (UK)

Asphaltum

 

Botanical Name: Asphaltum

Common Name: Shilajeet Pure Dry

Description: It is used in Ayurveda, the traditional Indian system of medicine. The composition of Shilajeet has been investigated numerous times in both India and the former USSR, and depends on the location where it is found. It has been reported to contain at least 85 minerals in ionic form, as well as triterpenes, humic acid and fulvic acid.  

Active Compounds: Shilajeet is nature’s great detoxifier. Fulvic acid has the ability to neutralize free radicals throughout the body and to detoxify simple toxins and complex organic toxins. This is due to its huge surface area and enormous total valence.

Medicinal Properties: Shilajeet is traditionally considered to be a strong kidney tonic. From a Chinese perspective, it is a superb Jing tonic, since it increases the primal energy responsible for sexual and spiritual power.

Uses: Shilajeet is traditionally considered to be a strong kidney tonic. From a Chinese perspective, it is a superb Jing tonic, since it increases the primal energy responsible for sexual and spiritual power.